Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIE POLICY

 

We’re parents and we understand how important your and your family’s privacy are to you.  They are important to us too.   This Privacy Statement and Cookie Policy (the "Policy") sets forth our online and mobile information collection and use practices. 

 

We may update this Policy from time to time by prominently posting notice of the amendment on the website, Wolf and Friends.com (“Web Site”) or the mobile application (the “App”). To the extent permitted by law, these changes will apply from the time they are posted. We encourage you to revisit occasionally.


Your use of the Web Site or the App indicates to us that you have read and accept our privacy practices, as outlined in our Terms of Use and this Policy. If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, please contact us at the email address at the end of the Policy. If you object to any of the terms of this Policy, you should stop using the Web Site or the App. 

 

It may be possible for you to browse the Web Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information that enables us to directly identify you as an individual. However, you may lose anonymity once you give us other personal information about you, and by doing so, you agree to the transfer and storage of that information to our servers and to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

DISCLAIMER: Wolf and Friends is not a medical service and does not include the provision of medical care, mental health services or other professional services.  The information on the Web Site and the App is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. All content, including text, graphics, images and information, contained on or available through the Web Site or the App is for general information purposes only. Wolf and Friends makes no representation and assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of information contained on or available through this Web Site or the App, and such information is subject to change without notice. You are encouraged to confirm any information obtained from or through this Web Site or the App with other sources and review all information regarding any medical condition or treatment with your physician. NEVER DISREGARD PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL ADVICE OR DELAY SEEKING MEDICAL TREATMENT BECAUSE OF SOMETHING YOU HAVE READ ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THIS WEB SITE OR THE APP.

 

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We may collect "personally identifiable" information, which means information that might reasonably be used to specifically identify you. The information may come from a variety of sources and may include, but not be limited to the following all of which are collectively referred to as "Personal Information"):

• From you, or with your permission. We collect a variety of information from you when you provide it to us directly, when we request it from you, or when you give us permission to get it from a third-party source.  Some examples of these are listed below:

  • When you sign up for the App, you create a profile which may include your name, address, phone number, email address, and similar information.
  • If you use Facebook or Instagram or Amazon to log in to or access Wolf and Friends (or later connect your social media account to your Wolf and Friends account) you authorize Facebook or Instagram or Amazon to share your personal information with us, including your name and email address.
  • If you want to connect and communicate with other parents about specific issues or interests, you may share information about your issues and interests.
  • If you want to communicate with other parents and share content, you will be able to post comments through your profile which will be accessible by anyone who has access to the App.   
  • You will have the ability, at your sole option, to allow us to show you where you live or verify your address (where available).  This feature will be available only in the App and will allow you to connect with others where you live, but only if you so choose.
  • If you contact support, you are providing us with your contact information and a description of the issue so we can respond. 
  • Information about others. We may collect and store personal information about other people that you provide to us.  This may include information about your children and their diagnoses.  

 

  • Information collected automatically

Log Data: When you visit the Web Site or the App, our web servers automatically collect anonymous information that describes how our visitors use and navigate our Web Site or the App, which includes the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, as well as the anonymous information automatically sent to us by your web browser, such as browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our Web Site or the App, and IP addresses. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page.

IP Addresses: An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you are on the Internet. When visitors request pages from our Web Site or the App, our servers log the visitor's IP address. We may collect IP addresses for a variety of internal purposes, such as system administration and to audit the number of visits to different pages on our Web Site or the App.

Cookies: A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Our policies with respect to cookies are detailed in a separate section below.

• Information collected by third-parties. We may allow third-parties, including our authorized service providers, advertising companies and ad networks, to display advertisements on our Web Site and the App.  These companies may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements. Our Web Site and App do not provide any personal information to these third parties. This information allows them to deliver targeted advertisements and gauge their effectiveness. 

  • Information you provide about yourself while using the Wolf and Friends Web Site and App 

Please remember that if you post information about yourself through your profile on the Web Site or the App, this information is public.  Any postings will be governed by our Terms of Use. Wolf and Friends cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

  • No sensitive information.    Although you may disclose your child’s diagnosis in your profile, we do not want and encourage you not to provide sensitive health information about you or anyone else to us through the Web Site or the App.

 

  • Location Information. When you visit Wolf and Friends via the App and affirmatively opt in to sharing your location information, we use GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location in order to determine the city you are located in and display a location map to improve service for our users. If you do not want us to use your location for the purposes set forth above, you should not opt in to this feature. 

HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

We may use the information we obtain through our Web Site or the App for our legitimate interests, which include actions to: 

o    create and manage your account;
o    communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you;
o    communicate with you about topics that may interest you;
o    permit you to participate in forums, and discussion groups;
o    respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments;
o    process claims we receive in connection with our services;
o    operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; analyzing and enhancing our products, services and web site; and performing accounting, auditing, billing, reconciliation and collection activities);
o    perform data analyses and other processing (including market and consumer research, trend analysis, anonymization).

 

We may also provide access to your personally identifiable information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web Site or the App, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors of the Web Site or the App or the public. In those instances, the information is provided only for that purpose.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Protecting children's privacy is important to us. For that reason, we do not collect or maintain information at our Web Site or the App from those we actually know are under 13 and no part of our Web Site or the App is targeted to attract anyone under 13.   We request that all visitors under 13 to our Web Site or the App not disclose or provide any personally identifiable information. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete the child's personally identifiable information from our records.  

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO SELECT THIRD PARTIES

We hate spam as much as you do and do not sell and will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes without your consent. 

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Our employees, agents and contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

In the event Wolf and Friends goes through a business transition, such as a merger or a sale of assets, your personally identifiable information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

We will not share your personally identifiable information in ways unrelated to those described above without providing you with an opportunity to opt in to such use.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information associated with your account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the services or until you ask us to delete it or your account is deleted, whichever comes first. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, maintain the integrity of backup systems, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Use and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Policy.

Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our services may be de-identified and aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights which are commercially valuable to Wolf and Friends, such as statistics related to the use of Wolf and Friends’ Web Site or the App. 

USE OF ANONYMIZED DATA 

We use non-identifying information collected on our Web Site or the App in the aggregate to better understand your use of the Web Site or the App and to enhance the quality of your experience. For example, we may use the information to improve the design and content of our Web Site or the App or to analyze the programs and services we offer. We may also share non-identifying aggregate information with third parties.

COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. This Web Site uses two types of cookies: a "session cookie," which expires immediately when you end your browsing session and a "persistent cookie," which stores information on your hard drive so when you end your browsing session and return to this Web Site later, the cookie information is still available. 

We may use cookies for a number of purposes, such as tracking usage patterns on the Web Site or the App or matching the most relevant content to your particular needs (such as previously disclosed interests or geographies). We will not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent by us to you in a cookie.

We use Google Analytics for analysis of site usage. We do not supply Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. However, if you would like to opt-out of Google Analytics please use this link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.  

 

You can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Web Site or the App will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. You should consult with your browser's provider/manufacturer if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies.

You may also wish to refer to the following website for additional information about disabling cookies from your browser:  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

 

HOW TO CHANGE OR MODIFY YOUR CHOICES

You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our Web Site or the App.   

Information you provide may be used by Wolf and Friends for marketing purposes such as one-off promotional emailing, mobile text messages, direct mail, and sales contacts. We give you many choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information for marketing purposes. You may opt-out from:

Receiving electronic communications from us: If you are a user of the App and no longer want to receive marketing-related emails or mobile text messages from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails or mobile text messages by sending a request for list removal to unsubscribe@wolfandfriends.com or changing your preferences in the App. If you have provided your information to us, and opt-out, we will put in place processes to honor your request. This may entail keeping some information for the purpose of remembering that you have opted-out.

Our sharing of your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their (or their customers’) direct marketing purposes: If you would prefer that we do not share your personal information on a going-forward basis with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt-out of this sharing by emailing unsubscribe@wolfandfriends.com from the email that you have signed up or used in receiving the services.

Gena will confirm with me. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. 

We may send you other types of transactional and relationship email communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a service provider) before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT 

When you are on our Web Site or the App, certain content may be created or hosted by a third party. Such third parties may drop cookies and/or use other techniques which may be used to identify some of your preferences or to recognize you if you have previously been to their Web Site or application or otherwise had contact with them. We do not control the use of such technology by third parties, the information they collect, or how they use such information. Such third parties' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, which may differ from this one. We do not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties serving content on the Web Site or the App in connection with the serving of such content. Such third parties do not have access to our cookies.

DATA SECURITY

We appreciate the importance of maintaining the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

CONSENT TO TRANSFER

The Web Site or the App is operated and Wolf and Friends is located in the United States and is only intended for use in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States.   By using our Web Site or the App, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing and transfer of such information in and to the United States. You agree that the terms of this Policy will apply and you consent to the transmission and processing of your personal information in the United States.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS 

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please email us at the address below with the subject line "Request for California Privacy Information". We will send you a reply e-mail containing the requested information. Not all information sharing is covered by the California "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. 

California Do Not Track (DNT): Because there is currently no industry or legal standard for recognizing or honoring DNT, we do not currently respond to DNT signals.

LINKS

The Web Site or the App may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that Wolf and Friends is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Web Site or the App and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site or application that collects personally identifiable information. This Policy applies solely to information collected by our Web Site or the App.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, or if you would like to review, delete or update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at the following address: 


privacy@wolfandfriends.com

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: 

This Policy is effective as of September 1, 2018.